Personal tools

Information

We use cookies to personalize content and ads and to analyze our traffic.
We also share information about your use of our site with our advertising and analytics partners. See details.

We use cookies to personalize content, ads, analyze traffic and share information about your use of our site. See details.

Join Our Team

EU/EEA Job Candidate Privacy Notice

EU/EEA Job Candidate Privacy Notice

FactSet (the "Company profile ") ("we", "our" or "us") collects and processes information that identifies you ("Personal Data") in connection with your application for a job with the Company. This Job Candidate Privacy Notice ("Notice") provides important information about our use of your Personal Data.

The FactSet entity with whom you are applying for a role is the main controller of your Personal Data, other companies within the FactSet group may also need to process your Personal Data in order to make decisions about the hiring process.

This Notice does not constitute an offer of employment, does not form part of any contract and does not confer any contractual right on you, or place any contractual obligation on us.

1. Summary

We collect and use personal details which you provide as part of the recruitment process, and may also obtain details from third parties (such as referees (references) or background checks).

We may retain your application for a limited period for future opportunities. Your data may be stored in systems based around the world, and may be processed by third party service providers acting on our behalf.

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, which you can exercise using the contact information set out below.

2. Personal Data

We may collect various types of Personal Data about you for the purposes described in this Notice, including:

  • Data about you: such as your forename, surname, gender, nationality, date of birth, home contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, e-mail), national ID number, immigration and eligibility to work data;
  • Data about your employment history and qualifications: qualifications, references, CV and application form, background checks and verification of information from LinkedIn or similar social media profile;
  • Data about your application: such as interview notes or assessment results; and
  • Legal and criminal records data: legal records data is processed only in compliance with the applicable laws and in specific circumstances (e.g., background checks for senior roles or roles handling sensitive information).

3. Sources of Personal Data

You may give us the Personal Data described above during the recruitment process, whether through the application forms on our online job portal, on the telephone or at interviews. We partner with certain third party jobsites, such as LinkedIn or JobCentre Plus, and may receive your Personal Data via these organisations.

We may also receive Personal Data about you from other third parties; for example, recruiters; references from a previous employer; business partners; background check providers; as well as from publicly available sources such as social media.

4. Why we process your Personal Data  

The Personal Data requested from you during the recruitment process is required by us in order to:

  • assess your application for employment with the Company;
  • evaluate and grade applicants;
  • set-up and conduct interviews and tests;
  • carry out right to work checks, background checks, verify your application, contact referees (references) and, where permitted by law, carry out criminal record checks;
  • make employment offers, or communicate the rejection of applications; and
  • retain your application for a limited period of time, to consider you for future, similar opportunities.

If you do not provide some or all of this Personal Data it may affect our ability to process your application, and in some cases, it may mean that we are unable to continue with your application as the Company will not have the Personal Data we believe to be necessary for the effective and efficient management of the recruitment process.

We process your Personal Data on one of the following legal bases:

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject (such as verifying eligibility for employment or complying with obligations regarding non-discrimination);
  • the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract with you (such as verifying qualifications and work history);
  • the processing is based on consent (only used in limited circumstances, such as your option to opt-in to a longer period of retention for unsuccessful applications); or
  • the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company in hiring qualified and appropriate staff members, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

The processing of legal or criminal records data will be undertaken where permitted by applicable laws, national collecting bargaining agreements and binding resolutions of the relevant Supervisory Authority for data protection.

5. Disclosure and transfer of Personal Data

For the purposes listed under section 4 above, we may share your Personal Data with other members of the FactSet group (including in countries outside EU/EEA, such as the United States of America, India and the Philippines). For example, some of our recruitment and applicant testing applications are hosted in the U.S., and some hiring decisions involve input or review from other FactSet group companies. FactSet has adopted an Intra-Group Data Transfer Agreement to ensure your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection wherever it is processed within the FactSet group.

Your Personal Data may also be accessed by third parties who provide us with services, such as recruiters, and companies hosting, supporting and maintaining the IT systems supporting our recruitment system and those undertaking background checking or vetting on our behalf.

If your application for employment with the Company is successful, your Personal Data may also be shared with certain interconnecting systems (such as HR information, payroll and benefits systems). More information will be provided to you in a separate notice during your on-boarding.

Certain third parties may be located outside of the EU/EEA, and in these cases we will use legally acceptable mechanisms, such as standard contractual clauses and from time to time other mechanisms provided for under applicable data protection laws, to ensure an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data. You are entitled to, upon request, a copy of documentation showing that appropriate safeguards have been taken to protect your Personal Data during such transfer.

6. Security of Personal Data

We implement what we determine to be reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards designed to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or damage.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our jobsites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

7. Retention of your Personal Data

Our general approach is to retain your application for a period of 6 months or, where you consent to a longer period of retention, for up to 2 years following the closure of the recruitment process for the role you applied for.

Otherwise, you should note that, in certain cases, legal or regulatory obligations require us to retain specific records for a set period of time.

If you accept employment with FactSet, your Personal Data will be held on the basis set out in our Employee Data Privacy Notice which will be shared with you.

8. Your rights

The Company aims to ensure that all Personal Data are correct. You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate Personal Data relating to you, but you also have a responsibility to ensure that changes in personal circumstances are notified to the Company so that we can ensure that your Personal Data is up-to-date. In many cases, you will be able to "self-serve" corrections to your Personal Data through our jobsites or by contacting us by email.

Access. You have the right to request access to any of your Personal Data that the Company may hold.

Withdrawal of consent. You have the right to withdraw any consents at any time, for example if you are no longer happy for us to retain your unsuccessful application for an extended period of up to 2 years.

Restriction. You also have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data where:

  • you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;
  • where the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the Personal Data;
  • where we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • where you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds (see below) pending verification as to whether the Company has compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.

    Where your Personal Data is subject to restriction in this way we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to object. Where we are relying upon legitimate interest to process your Personal Data (see section 4), then you have the right to object to that processing. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a basis for processing we believe that we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which permit us to continue the processing, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.

Erasure. You have the right to have your Personal Data erased under certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer needed by us for a lawful purpose.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law with the relevant local data protection authorities. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

For further information regarding your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data please contact .

9. Changes to this Notice

Any changes we may make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.