Connect with FactSet :    CAREERS | EVENTS | SUBSCRIBE | REQUEST A FREE TRIAL        877.322.8738

FactSet Mergers

The data you need, delivered the way you want.

Take advantage of industry-leading integration of global mergers and acquisitions data. Make your M&A research easier, faster, and more productive with FactSet Mergers.

Scope and Coverage

Universe/RegionTransaction Value% of TotalNumber of Deals
North America23,933,185.4050.43%193,549
Western Europe15,165,836.2431.95%158,027
Asia Pacific5,292,628.6511.15%98,254
Eastern Europe1,413,303.832.98%30,447
South America899,867.591.90%11,018
Middle East266,962.420.56%2,906


  • Access core M&A data (deals involving companies, not just assets)
  • Every transaction covered requires an auditable source document, so you can rely on the data you're seeing, without having the sift through the noise
  • M&A is integrated with all FactSet content, including private equity, global entities, fundamentals, DCS, and T&C
  • U.S. and U.S. cross-border history is available from 1992; European major markets from 2000; Global from 2003

    Learn more

    FactSet Mergers
    Web Product Login


    Connect with FactSet